Jewish students shine in HSC
search
HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATE

Jewish students shine in HSC

Masada College won the Jewish school rankings, coming in at 35th in the state, followed by Moriah College at 38 and Emanuel School at 41.

Adam Gottschalk with his First in Course certificates. Photo: Shane Desiatnik
Adam Gottschalk with his First in Course certificates. Photo: Shane Desiatnik

TWO Jewish students have topped three subjects each as the community’s year 12 graduates once again excelled in the HSC this year.

Sydney Grammar student Adam Gottschalk took top honours in Biology, French Extension and Visual Arts, while Cranbrook dux Jesse Caminer came first in English Advanced, English Extension 2 and Chinese Continuers.

“I’m very lucky to have had a supportive family and teachers and I think that helps a lot,” Gottschalk told The AJN, adding that the key to success is “planning your work in advance”.

He described the HSC as “a bit of a slog”, but said it helps to do subjects that you enjoy.

“It was a lot easier to work for them because I really enjoyed it,” he said of the subjects he topped.

Jesse Caminer (left) with NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian.

While the two top students don’t personally know one another, Caminer said it was “a nice thing for the community” that both had excelled.

“I was very well supported throughout my whole year and have a very close family,” he added.

Asked if any Jewish values guided him on his academic journey, he replied, “My big thing was, after trials, I tried to help as many people as I could. 

“Given the history of the Jewish people, we try to help each other where we can, and we are a tight-knit community,” he said.

Gottschalk and Caminer, who also both made the All-Round Achievers list, were joined at the First in Course awards on Monday by Moriah College student Talia Shulkin, who came first in both Classical Hebrew Continuers and Classical Hebrew Extension, and Masada College’s Bar Shulman, who beat the field in Modern Hebrew Continuers.

Sydney’s Jewish schools once again did the community proud, boasting a combined 16 Top All-Rounders and 165 Distinguished Achievers between them.

Masada College won the Jewish school rankings, coming in at 35th in the state, followed by Moriah College at 38 and Emanuel School at 41.

Masada principal Martin Tait attributed the feat to “the exceptional talent, dedication and commitment of our teachers and the students in this particular cohort”.

Top all rounders from the Jewish schools included Masada’s Anila Bonfil, Ze’ev Krischer, Bar Shulman, Ilana Slobedman and Rachel Treisman, Emanuel School’s Isabella Flax, Dylan Herdan, Tia Rose Mallinick and Adena Sheps and Moriah College’s Joshua Beutum, Jaime Levine, Eden Rosen, Zoe Said, Coby Simmons, Alicia Vidor and Sabrina Zulman.

Emanuel School principal Andrew Watt praised all students – those who made official lists as well as their peers, for achieving “outstanding results”.

“Their perseverance and exemplary work ethic are inspiring,” he said.

Moriah College principal Rabbi Yehoshua Smukler said, “We are so proud of our 2019 graduates and we look forward to hearing about their many accomplishments in the future.”

Jewish students will also feature in this year’s showcases with Moriah College’s Gia Glick and Gabrielle Munoz selected for ArtExpress along with Emanuel school students Sarah Sharwood and Saachi Owen, while Isabella Flax, also from Emanuel, was selected for Encore.

Other Jewish students scored nominations for the two showcases, in addition to nominations for Shape, Callback and OnStage.

A number of Jewish students at secular schools also made the Top All-Rounders, Distinguished Achievers and Top Achievers lists.

Full coverage in this week’s AJN.

read more:
comments