Records galore at swim champs
search

Records galore at swim champs

AN incredible 11 records were broken at the Seafolly 64th NSW Jewish Swimming Championships at the Sydney University Sports & Aquatic Centre on the weekend.

AN incredible 11 records were broken at the Seafolly 64th NSW Jewish Swimming Championships at the Sydney University Sports & Aquatic Centre on the weekend.

More than 120 competitors took to the pool in what Maccabi swimming coach Anthony Goodridge said was a hugely successful meet.

“It’s so exciting for our up-and-coming swimmers,” Goodridge told The AJN.

“They got to meet with a Paralympic gold medallist and be inspired by the excellence of fellow Australian Jewish swimmers, not much older than them, who swim at state and national level.

“But it was also such a fun day for all. From watching the babies of the comp swim their first 25m races, right up to the masters who are just brave enough to get in the water at all.”

In the two marquee events – the open men’s and women’s 100m Championship Cup – 17-year-olds Kyron Israelsohn and Mikaela Rifkin trumped all-comers and clocked meet records in the process.

Israelsohn bettered his own time from last year’s tournament, notching up a blistering 54.83s, as well as recording a new best in the 17-24 50m butterfly.

Rifkin followed suit to touch the wall in 1:02.14 – merely 0.18s quicker than the time set by last year’s winner Jenna-Rose Gold, and she too also went on to break the record in the 17-24 50m butterfly.

One of the standout performances of the meet came from 16-year-old Zac Freuden, who smashed the gruelling open 200m individual medley record by almost six seconds.

He also won the 50m backstroke in record time and was named the winner of the Jo Bos Memorial Trophy for the 13 years and over swimmer of the meet, while 11-year-old Isabella Coghlan claimed the trophy for 12 years and under.

Other records broken on the day included 18-year-old Joshua Blumberg (17-24 50m backstroke), 12-year-old Alon Pajor (50m freestyle), Daniella Goodridge (25-39 50m freestyle), Amanda Penkin (40+ 50m breaststroke) and Anthony Green (40+ 50m freestyle).

Special guest swimmer and Israeli Paralympian, Hanoch Budin, showed off his gold medal and was cheered on by the boisterous crowd in the 50m breaststroke and freestyle events.

AJN STAFF

read more:
comments